Why Are LEDs Discriminatory?
[…] Don’t let the city shift the conversation away from their requirements to provide full and equal access to city services without discriminatory barriers.

ADA Case Law

Frame v. City of Arlington – 5th Circuit Court of Appeals – Wheelchair access in a jail.

Lacy v. Cook County – 7th Circuit Court of Appeals – Wheelchair access for sidewalks.

Access Board

The Access Board was created by the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, and is codified as 29 U.S.C. 792. This statute directs the Access Board to “ensure compliance with the standards prescribed pursuant to the Act entitled “An Act to ensure that certain buildings financed with Federal funds are so designed and constructed as to be accessible to the physically handicapped.” and “establish and maintain—(A) minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued pursuant to the Act commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968“. The Access Board refuses to comply with this mandate for LED discrimination.