LED Vehicle Headlights
[…] Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966

Prior to 1966 in the USA, there were no vehicle safety regulations, and deaths from vehicle accidents were increasing dramatically. Ralph Nader led the effort to have Congress pass legislation prohibiting the auto makers from designing vehicles that put the public at risk of injury or death. Congress passed the Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966. This law is codified as 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301.

49 U.S.C. Section 30111 states: “(a)General Requirements.— The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe motor vehicle safety standards. Each standard shall be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective terms”, where ‘motor vehicle safety’ means the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or