LED Light Discrimination Policy
[…] Therefore, you may write a letter to a public entity and request that the entity make a reasonable modification to their policies, practices, and procedures to address LED light discrimination. Here is a letter in editable format that was sent to a California unviersity requesting policy modification to address LED light discrimination. You may modify this letter to send to a local or state agency.
Title III – Private Company
ADA Accommodation
Title II – State or Local Government Entity
Title III – Private Company
28 C.F.R. § 36.302(a) states, “General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.”
Therefore, you may write a letter to a business and request ADA accommodation.